73-YEAR-OLD pervert was slapped with a five-year prison term yesterday
[…] automobile or other parked vehicle located within one thousand feet of
the real property boundary line comprising any such school. For the
purposes of this section an 'area accessible to the public' shall mean
sidewalks, streets, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores and
restaurants."
It is clear that the drafters of SARA did not intend to incorporate "paragraph (b)" of section 220.00 (14).
Section 259-c of the Executive Law enumerates the specific
functions, powers and duties of the Division of Parole. A reference to
"paragraph (a)" was deleted from Executive Law § 259-c (14) by Laws of
2005, chapter 544, enacted August 19, 2005—approximately one month after
petitioner's crime—and taking effect on September 1, 2005.
Executive Law § 259-c (14), as amended, states:
"notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
contrary, where a person serving a sentence for an offense defined in
article one hundred thirty, one hundred thirty-five or two hundred
sixty-three of the penal law or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the
penal law and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen
at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level
three sex offender pursuant to [*5]subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of the correction law, is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to subdivision one or two of this section,{**31 Misc 3d at 925}
the board shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that
such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or
upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen
of section 220.00 of the penal law, or any other facility or
institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under
the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons under the age of
eighteen are present, provided however, that when such sentenced
offender is a registered student or participant or an employee of such
facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a family
member enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced offender
may, with the written authorization of his or her parole officer and
the superintendent or chief administrator of such facility, institution
or grounds, enter such facility, institution or upon such grounds for
the limited purposes authorized by the parole officer and superintendent
or chief officer. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as
restricting any lawful condition of supervision that may be imposed on
such sentenced offender."
By deleting the reference to "paragraph (a)," the Legislature
incorporated Penal Law § 220.00 (14) in its entirety into Executive Law §
259-c (14) and effectively provided that the parole offenders
referenced by the statute are subject to mandatory parole conditions