Wednesday, April 30, 2003
[…] Changes were made in phraseology.

Amendments:
1994. Act Sept. 13, 1994, substituted the section heading and text for the following:
"§ 3283. Customs and slave trade violations "No person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any violation of the customs laws or the slave trade laws of the United States unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after the commission of the offense.".

2003. Act April 30, 2003 substituted this section for one which read:

"§ 3283. Child abuse offenses
"No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.".

NOTES: