Friday, November 27, 1998
[…] A similar dichotomy between professional confidentiality obligations and evidentiary rules designed to preserve confidentiality exists for physicians and other health care professionals. CPLR 4504 prevents the disclosure of information "acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable [the physician or other health care professional] to act in that capacity."